Bioarray Genetics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5.22M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 9

Bioarray Genetics General Information

Description

Developer of a gene profiling platform designed to conduct predictive tests in order to transform cancer treatment decisions, improve patient quality of life and survival outcomes. The company's platform is based on a panel of genes that has minimal overlap with other commercial and research gene panels and leverages unique RNA biomarkers, phenotypic signatures, and machine learning algorithms, enabling clinicians to avail information for the development of analytical tools, predictive tests and companion diagnostics over a patient's response to oncology drugs.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Bioarray Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 400 Farmington Avenue
  • Farmington, CT 06032
  • United States
+1 (508) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bioarray Genetics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 25-Sep-2017 $5.22M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-May-2015 00.000 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 24-Mar-2014 $730K $730K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2011 Completed Startup
To view Bioarray Genetics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bioarray Genetics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Bioarray Genetics’s complete cap table history, request access »

Bioarray Genetics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a gene profiling platform designed to conduct predictive tests in order to transform cancer treatment decis
Drug Discovery
Farmington, CT
8 As of 2019
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

0000000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolo
0000000000000 00000000
Madison, WI
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

00000 00

lore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqui
0000000000000
Irving, TX
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bioarray Genetics Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Promega Formerly PE-Backed Madison, WI 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000 0000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Irving, TX 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Williamsville, NY 00 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
00000000 000000 00 Venture Capital-Backed Baltimore, MD 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed McLean, VA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Bioarray Genetics Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Moore Head of Commercial Strategy & Implementation
Franklin Witney Ph.D Business Advisors
James LaFrance Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bioarray Genetics Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Henry Kay Self Board Member 000 0000
James LaFrance Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
Pauline Murphy Connecticut Innovations Board Member 000 0000
Valerie Palmieri Self Board Member 000 0000
Zafrira Avnur Ph.D Quark Venture Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Bioarray Genetics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bioarray Genetics Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Avon Foundation for Women Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Boston Harbor Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GF Securities PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Quark Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
UConn Innovation Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »