The BOC Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1886
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 5

The BOC Group General Information

Description

The BOC Group was a producer of industrial gases essential for almost every manufacturing process. Its products was purity gases, compressed gases, industrial gases, chemical gases, medical gases, LPG, bulk liquefied gases to fabrication, pressure equipment for industrial and scientific applications, enabling petroleum, electronic, steel manufacturing, metal producing and fabricating, construction, ceramic and food and beverage industries to get industrial gases required for manufacturing processes. On June 3, 2006 the firm was acquired by Linde.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Brin's Oxygen Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Other Chemicals and Gases
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
BOC.L
Primary Office
  • The Priestley Centre
  • 10 Priestley Road, The Surrey Research Park
  • Guildford GU2 7XY
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The BOC Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The BOC Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The BOC Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The BOC Group Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000-0000 0000000 14-Jul-2003 000000000000000000 00.00 Machinery (B2B) 0000 0000000000
000 00000000 000 0 12-Mar-2003 000000000000000000 000.00 Industrial Chemicals 0000 00000
00000000 (00000 00 08-Jan-2003 000000000000000000 Other Chemicals and Gases
000000000 0000 000 01-Jan-1996 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Spectramed 05-Aug-1988 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Monitoring Equipment 00000000 0000000
To view The BOC Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

The BOC Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 0000 000 Distributors/Wholesale Sanborn, NY 0000
To view The BOC Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

The BOC Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000-0000 0000000 14-Jul-2003 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 000 000 00000
To view The BOC Group’s complete exits history, request access »