Bellevue Investments Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 243
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Open

Bellevue Investments General Information

Description

Developer of multimedia software. The company controls numerous subsidiaries and investments domestically and abroad and is primarily active in the fields of software, online services, entertainment and digital content, as well as real estate.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Magix AG
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Multimedia and Design Software
Application Software
Primary Office
  • Quedlinburger Straße 1
  • 10589 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bellevue Investments Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 00.00 Completed Profitable
7. Share Repurchase 19-Jul-2013 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Share Repurchase 10-Mar-2010 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 20-Sep-2007 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Share Repurchase 25-Jun-2007 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. IPO 06-Apr-2006 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC $6.78M $11.6M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 01-Mar-2000 $4.82M $4.82M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Bellevue Investments’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bellevue Investments Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of multimedia software. The company controls numerous subsidiaries and investments domestically and abroad and
Holding Companies
Berlin, Germany
243 As of 2018
00.00
000000 - 000 00.00

00000000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
New Taipei, Taiwan
000 As of 0000

00000 00

elit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, su
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
San Jose, CA
00000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bellevue Investments Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CyberLink Corporation New Taipei, Taiwan 000
00000 0000000 Corporation San Jose, CA 00000 00000000000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Stockholm, Sweden 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Gent, Belgium 00 0000000 0000
To view Bellevue Investments’s complete competitors history, request access »

Bellevue Investments Patents

Bellevue Investments Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200357370-A1 System and method for ai controlled song construction Granted 07-May-2019 0000000000
EP-3907629-A4 Method and system for ai controlled loop based song construction Pending 07-May-2019 0000000000
US-20200357371-A1 Method and system for ai controlled loop based song construction Pending 07-May-2019 0000000000
US-11158295-B2 System and method for ai controlled song construction Active 07-May-2019 0000000000 0
EP-3907629-A1 Method and system for ai controlled loop based song construction Pending 07-May-2019 G10H1/0025 0
To view Bellevue Investments’s complete patent history, request access »

Bellevue Investments Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jürgen Jaron Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Tilman Herberger Co-Founder & Chairman & Chief Technology Officer
Erhard Rein Co-Founder, Senior Vice President & Board Member
Titus Tost Co-Founder & Board Member
Dieter Rein Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bellevue Investments Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Titus Tost Bellevue Investments Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view Bellevue Investments’s complete board members history, request access »

Bellevue Investments Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bellevue Investments Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 08-Oct-2021 0000000000 Multimedia and Design Software 0ü0000 00
0000 20-Jun-2018 000000000 00.000 Multimedia and Design Software
000000 18-Oct-2017 0000 00000 Multimedia and Design Software
000000000000 30-Aug-2017 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0ü0000 00
Sony Creative Software's product lines 20-May-2016 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Bellevue Investments Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Loudly Multimedia and Design Software Berlin, Germany 2015
00000 Application Software Berlin, Germany 0000
To view Bellevue Investments’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Bellevue Investments Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 07-Apr-2014 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view Bellevue Investments’s complete exits history, request access »