AES Distributed Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 28
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 1

AES Distributed Energy General Information

Description

Procurer and constructor of solar projects. The company provides financing services such as power purchase agreement (PPA). It offers services in new markets tax credit financing, feed-in tariffs, solar lease, providing pre-development capital, construction debt, permanent debt and project equity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Main Street Power Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 282 Century Pl
  • Suite 2000
  • Louisville, CO 80027
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AES Distributed Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AES Distributed Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AES Distributed Energy Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amory Host Co-Founder & President
Brian Cassutt Chief Financial Officer
Eric Hinckley Chief Technology Officer & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

AES Distributed Energy Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Chairman & Co-Founder 000 0000
To view AES Distributed Energy’s complete board members history, request access »

AES Distributed Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AES Distributed Energy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AES Distributed Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AES Distributed Energy Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 28-Feb-2013 00000 00000 00 00000 Alternative Energy Equipment
To view AES Distributed Energy’s complete investments history, request access »

AES Distributed Energy Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000 28-Feb-2013 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view AES Distributed Energy’s complete exits history, request access »