Bellus Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 32
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BLU
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $3.50
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Bellus Health General Information

Description

BELLUS Health Inc is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical development company advancing novel therapeutics for conditions with a high unmet medical need, including BLU-5937, P2X3 antagonist that has the potential to be a best-in-class therapeutic for chronic cough. The company operates in one business segment namely, the development of drug candidates for health solutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NeuroChem
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 275 Armand-Frappier Boulevard
  • Laval, Quebec H7V 4A7
  • Canada
+1 (450) 000-0000

Bellus Health Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bellus Health Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.50 $3.50 $2.02 - $12.11 $275M 78.3M 64.8K -$0.54

Bellus Health Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 200,130 165,791 316,146 103,599
Revenue 15 15 27 27
EBITDA (37,874) (32,584) (27,012) (7,282)
Net Income (37,376) (31,757) (26,008) (7,007)
Total Assets 138,221 153,113 96,372 39,198
Total Debt 484 503 188 114
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Bellus Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bellus Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bellus Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
BELLUS Health Inc is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical development company advancing novel therapeutics for conditions
Drug Discovery
Laval, Canada
32 As of 2020
0000
00000000 0000

00000 00

e eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offici
000000000000000
Atlanta, GA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00 0000-00-00
0000000000

00000000

sectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
000000000000000
Ingelheim am Rhein, Germany
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bellus Health Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Arbor Pharmaceuticals Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 000.00 0000000000
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Ingelheim am Rhein, Germany 00000
0000000 Angel-Backed Weston, FL 00 0000 0000000000 0000
00000 & 00. Corporation Kenilworth, NJ 00000 00000000
00000000 Corporation Basel, Switzerland 000000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 30 competitors. Get the full list »

Bellus Health Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Roberto Bellini Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Franz Fazekas Executive
Howard Chertkow Executive
Ralph Sacco Executive
Simon Lovestone Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bellus Health Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Chau Khuong Self Board Member 000 0000
Clarissa Desjardins Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Emil Skamene Bellus Health Board Member 000 0000
Francesco Bellini Ph.D Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Graeme Rutledge Bellus Health Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Bellus Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bellus Health Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bellus Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bellus Health Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 25-Mar-2020 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Buildings and Property 0000000 0000000
00000000 000000000 15-Aug-2013 000000000000000000 00.000 Pharmaceuticals 0000000 0000000
0000000 17-Jul-2008 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Healthcare Services
Innodia 12-Aug-2003 Early Stage VC 00.000 Other Healthcare Services
To view Bellus Health’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Bellus Health Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 15-Aug-2013 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000 000000
To view Bellus Health’s complete exits history, request access »