Embark (ACQ) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Embark (ACQ) General Information

Description

Developer of mobile applications for smartphone users to navigate public transportation. The Embark application works for Android and Apple mobile devices, enabling users to determine when trains and buses are coming, and pushing out notifications when services are delayed.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pandav
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • San Francisco, CA
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Embark (ACQ) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 22-Aug-2013 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 13-Nov-2012 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 25-Jan-2012 Completed Startup
To view Embark (ACQ)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Embark (ACQ) Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BMW i Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gaurav Garg Angel (individual) 000 0000 000000 0
Mark Stevens Angel (individual) 000 0000 000000 0
S-Cubed Capital Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SV Angel Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »