Rentable Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 72
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • (In Progress)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

Rentable General Information

Description

Developer of a hyper-local apartment platform designed to connect renters and property managers. The company's platform provides localized flat listing services, search aids, map-based searches, and shortlisting tools to browse through apartment listings, thereby enabling users to find apartments on rent in an intuitive and efficient way.

Contact Information

Website
www.rentable.co
Formerly Known As
MoveInMadison, Abodo
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 316 West Washington Avenue
  • Suite 700
  • Madison, WI 53703
  • United States
+1 (608) 000-0000

Rentable Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rentable Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rentable‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rentable Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a hyper-local apartment platform designed to connect renters and property managers. The company's platform
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Madison, WI
72 As of 2021
00.000
00000 00000 00.000

000000

t ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labor
0000 000000 00000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia d
0000 000000 00000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rentable Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zumper Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Pittsburgh, PA 00 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Bethesda, MD 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Rentable Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alec Slocum Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Adam Olien Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Kristen Nelson Senior Director of Operations
Chad Aldous Head of Design & Co-Founder
Louie Penaflor Vice President, Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rentable Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Rentable Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 American Family Ventures Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 4490 Ventures Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Flyover Capital Board Observer 000 0000
To view Rentable’s complete board members history, request access »

Rentable Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rentable Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rentable‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial