GoSimpleTax Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

GoSimpleTax General Information

Description

Developer of a tax calculating software designed to offer a self-assessment of tax returns software. The company's software uses artificial intelligence to offer nudges and prompts to back the user to calculate the correct tax, whilst ensuring that no allowances or savings are missed, enabling taxpayers to make a substantial saving on the cost of submitting their tax return.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GoSimple Software, Arithmo, 456
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 2 Cromwell Street
  • Greater Manchester
  • Oldham OL1 1ET
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GoSimpleTax Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 20-Aug-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 21-Oct-2014 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 01-Nov-2012 $100K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 10-Mar-2012 $100K $100K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view GoSimpleTax’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

GoSimpleTax Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
To view GoSimpleTax’s complete cap table history, request access »

GoSimpleTax Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a tax calculating software designed to offer a self-assessment of tax returns software. The company's softw
Financial Software
Oldham, United Kingdom
9 As of 2021
00000
00000000000 00000

0000000

rud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in r
000000000 00000000
Madrid, Spain
00 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GoSimpleTax Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Madrid, Spain 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

GoSimpleTax Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amanda Swales Director & Board Member
Michael Parkes Technical Director & Board Member
James Cryne Director & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

GoSimpleTax Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Amanda Swales GoSimpleTax Director & Board Member 000 0000
Anthony Boggiano Self Board Member 000 0000
Glynn Rigby Self Board Member 000 0000
James Cryne Self Director & Board Member 000 0000
Michael Parkes GoSimpleTax Technical Director & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

GoSimpleTax Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial