Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Coconut

Coconut
2015 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Angel LATEST DEAL TYPE (Announced)
$1.72M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
3 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a current accounting and tax platform intended to provide personal financial planning and analysis. The company's platform automatically tells customers which transactions are tax-deductible, provides guidance about the tax rules, forecasts their tax bill and fills out their tax return automatically, enabling users to reduce stress and save time in managing their money.

Formerly Known As
Monizo
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 27 Old Gloucester Street
  • London WC1N 3AX
  • England, United Kingdom
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coconut’s full profile, request a free trial.

Coconut Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Angel (individual) 04-Dec-2018 $1.72M 00.000 000.00 Announced Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 10-Sep-2017 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 17-Jul-2017 $124K $124K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Coconut Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 8,570 $0.000013 $3.1 $3.1 1x $3.1 2.05%
Ordinary 17,144 $0.000013 $3.1 $3.1 1x $3.1 4.1%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Coconut Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Capella Star Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dot Matrix Group Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Techstars Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Coconut Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Samuel O'Connor Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Allistair Crossley Chief Technology Officer
Adam Goodall Co-Founder, Chief of Product, Board Member

Coconut Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Adam Goodall Coconut Co-Founder, Chief of Product, Board Member 000 0000
Anthony Browne Coconut Board Member 000 0000
Samuel O'Connor Coconut Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000