Giftbit Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 18
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 21

Giftbit General Information

Description

Operator of a reward platform intended to provide gift cards from a wide variety of retailers. The company's platform provides an infrastructure to send rewards and incentives to any number of people, and get credit for the gift cards people do not claim or spend.

Contact Information

Website
www.giftbit.com
Formerly Known As
Kiind
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Primary Office
  • 600 - 844 Courtney Street
  • Victoria, British Columbia V8W 1C4
  • Canada
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Giftbit Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Seed Round 06-Feb-2016 $2M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 27-Jul-2015 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
5. Seed Round 15-May-2014 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Seed Round 02-Nov-2013 00000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 03-Apr-2013 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 10-May-2012 $30K $30K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Giftbit’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Giftbit Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a reward platform intended to provide gift cards from a wide variety of retailers. The company's platform pr
Business/Productivity Software
Victoria, Canada
18 As of 2016
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000 00

henderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cup
000000000000000000000 00000000
Seattle, WA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000

e dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur s
00000000000 00000000
Sunnyvale, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Giftbit Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tango Card Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000 Corporation Hamilton, Canada 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 (00000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Giftbit Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Leif Baradoy Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Christopher Devore Advisor
Mark Goldstein Advisor
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Giftbit Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Giftbit Investors (21)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Acequia Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Conconi Growth Partners Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Founders' Co-op Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Freestyle Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hard Yaka Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investors. Get the full list »