Tantalum Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 14
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 2

Tantalum General Information

Description

Developer of advanced telematics and informatics technology. The company services develop driver analysis and driver identification technologies utilized by OEM automotive manufacturers, fleet operators and insurance companies which aggregates data from various sources, enhances it with external data and with output from its models, uses the results to develop unique and valuable insights for the end user, both about the vehicle and how it is driven. It also offers a plug-and-play device designed to reduce vehicle fleet running costs by providing data on fuel consumption and wastage.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lysanda
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Application Software
Road
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2FA, 2 Finsbury Avenue
  • London EC2M 2PP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tantalum Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tantalum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tantalum Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of advanced telematics and informatics technology. The company services develop driver analysis and driver ide
Automotive
London, United Kingdom
14 As of 2015
0000
0000000 0000

00000000

e et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
00000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000 0

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cil
0000000000
Lausanne, Switzerland
000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tantalum Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CloudMade Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Lausanne, Switzerland 000 00.00 000000000000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Bloomington, MN 00 0000 000000000 - 0000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Vancouver, Canada 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 (0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 0000 000000&0 0000
To view Tantalum’s complete competitors history, request access »

Tantalum Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kristofer Sommestad Chief Technology Officer
Cédriane de Boucaud Director
You’re viewing 2 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tantalum Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 0000 Tantalum Non-Executive Director 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000 Handysoft Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Tantalum Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Tantalum Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tantalum Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tantalum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tantalum Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 17-Dec-2018 0000000000 000.00 Road
TRACKER Network (UK) 05-Feb-2014 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 0é000000 00 0000000
To view Tantalum’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Tantalum Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000 Road Stockholm, Sweden 0000
To view Tantalum’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Tantalum Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000 (0 05-Feb-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
To view Tantalum’s complete exits history, request access »