Demantra Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 80
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $41M
Latest Deal Amount

Demantra General Information

Description

Developer of a software suite that provides a complete set of tools to plan for demand from the point of sale through to the end supplier. The company allows collaborative demand processes to be modeled between the retailer, distributor, manufacturer and end-supplier.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Eventus Logistics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 230 Third Avenue
  • Waltham, MA 02451
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Demantra Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jun-2006 $41M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Convertible Debt 06-Jun-2005 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 21-Apr-2003 $16M $35.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 19-Sep-2000 $19.5M $19.5M Completed Startup
To view Demantra’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Demantra Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00
Series A 1,256,741 $0.001000 $2.13 $21.27
To view Demantra’s complete cap table history, request access »

Demantra Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Demantra Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Advent International PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cargill Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Formula Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Shamrock Holdings Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »