StreetAcademy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 12

StreetAcademy General Information

Description

Provider of an online social education marketplace designed to match teachers and learners. The company's marketplace offers corporate training, dispatch of instructors, provision of employee education services, enabling employees and customers to succeed in their careers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
IntheStreet
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Social/Platform Software
Educational Software
Primary Office
  • JP noie Ebisu Nishi 1F, 1-33-6 Ebisu
  • Nishi, Shibuya-ku
  • Tokyo, 150-0012
  • Japan
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

StreetAcademy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 14-Nov-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC 30-Sep-2016 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Dec-2015 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 12-Aug-2014 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 18-Jun-2013 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 13-May-2013 Completed Startup
1. Corporate Completed Startup
To view StreetAcademy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

StreetAcademy Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Takashi Fujimoto Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Representative Director
Hideyuki Morita Executive Officer & Chief Technology Officer
Nozomi Toda Executive Officer and Chief Customer Experience Officer
Junko Madooka Board Member and Executive Officer, Sales and Business Development
To view StreetAcademy’s complete executive team members history, request access »

StreetAcademy Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Junko Madooka StreetAcademy Board Member and Executive Officer, Sales and Business Development 000 0000
To view StreetAcademy’s complete board members history, request access »

StreetAcademy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

StreetAcademy Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
TBS Innovation Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
D4V (Design for Ventures) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Future Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mistletoe Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mizuho Bank Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »