CyberAgent Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 11

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 404

  • Portfolio
  • 202

  • Exits
  • 150

Exits

CyberAgent Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2006, CyberAgent Capital is the corporate venture capital arm of CyberAgent based in Tokyo, Japan. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the mobile, e-commerce, social media, online education, and internet sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
CyberAgent Ventures
Year Founded
2006
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Japan Venture Capital Association (JVC)
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 40-1 Abema Towers
  • Udagawacho
  • Tokyo, Shibuya-Ku 150-0042
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

CyberAgent Capital Investments & Acquisitions (404)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
DRD4 31-May-2024 Seed Round 00.000 Automotive Generating Revenue
Teammate (Business/Productivity Software) 16-May-2024 0000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Bgrass 14-Apr-2024 00000 00000 00000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Viruma 03-Apr-2024 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
All for Crafts 28-Mar-2024 0000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Startup 0000000 00000
Tripi (Media and Information Services (B2B)) 13-Feb-2024 0000 00000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
Precal 15-Jan-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
Sales Marker 06-Dec-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
Brossom 30-Nov-2023 Early Stage VC Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Yoona (Personal Products) 08-Nov-2023 Seed Round Personal Products Startup
You’re viewing 10 of 404 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CyberAgent Capital Exits (150)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Dine 02-Jul-2024 Merger/Acquisition
QuickGet 24-Nov-2023 000 00 00000000
Sellboard24 01-Oct-2023 000000000 00000000
Wondershake 04-Sep-2023 000000000000000000
Samurai International 01-Jun-2023 000000000 00000000
Seekmi 10-May-2023 000000000000000000
Miil 01-May-2023 000000000 00000000
Shuuumatu Worker 05-Apr-2023 000000000000000000 00.000
CNC 01-Apr-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
Fond 16-Feb-2023 Buyout/LBO 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 150 exits. Get the full list »

CyberAgent Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

CyberAgent Capital Management, Team & Partners (42)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Nguyen Tuan Chief Executive Officer, CyberAgent Capital Vietnam INC 0 0 0 Jakarta, Indonesia
Hirofumi Kondo President & Representative Director 00 0 0 Tokyo, Japan
Yuya Takegawa Director Partner 00 0 Tokyo, Japan
Kevin Wijaya Director, Indonesia Office 0 Tokyo, Japan
Kazushi Fujita Director of Retail Tech Division, AI Tech Department 0 Tokyo, Japan
You’re viewing 5 of 42 team members. Get the full list »

CyberAgent Capital Co-Investors (284)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
East Ventures 14 0 Series chart Industry bar
F Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
ANOBAKA 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Mitsubishi UFJ Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
ANRI 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 284 co-investors. Get the full list »

CyberAgent Capital FAQs

  • What is CyberAgent Capital?

    Founded in 2006, CyberAgent Capital is the corporate venture capital arm of CyberAgent based in Tokyo, Japan.

  • When was CyberAgent Capital founded?

    CyberAgent Capital was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the CEO of CyberAgent Capital?

    Nguyen Tuan and Susumu Fujita are the CEOs of CyberAgent Capital.

  • Where is CyberAgent Capital headquartered?

    CyberAgent Capital is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • How many investments has CyberAgent Capital made?

    CyberAgent Capital has made 404 investments.

  • What has CyberAgent Capital invested in?

    CyberAgent Capital has made numerous investments in companies like DRD4, Teammate (Business/Productivity Software), and Bgrass within the Automotive, Business/Productivity Software, and Information Services (B2C) industries.

  • What has CyberAgent Capital invested in recently?

    CyberAgent Capital's latest investment was on 31-May-2024 in DRD4, a company within the Automotive industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »