BlueMile Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

BlueMile General Information

Description

Retailer of footwear, apparel and accessories for athletes and non-athletes. The company operates a chain of specialty retail stores offering shoes, sportswear, apparel and related accessories for runners and walkers. It also offers fitness training programs to its customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Running Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Footwear
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1079 Broad Ripple Avenue
  • Indianapolis, IN 46220
  • United States
+1 (317) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BlueMile Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BlueMile‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BlueMile Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrea Johnson Co-Founder & Co-Owner
Ashley Johnson Co-Founder & Co-Owner
To view BlueMile’s complete executive team members history, request access »

BlueMile Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial