eMation Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $17.1M
Latest Deal Amount

eMation General Information

Description

Provider of internet infrastructure for the pervasive computing wave. The company develops software for applications involving remote control and access to computer-embedded systems, such as electric appliances and medical equipments.

Contact Information

Website
www.emation.com
Formerly Known As
PC Soft
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Software
Other Industries
Other Information Technology
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 89 Forbes Boulevard
  • Mansfield, MA 02048
  • United States
+1 (508) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

eMation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 07-Dec-2001 $17.1M 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 22-May-2000 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 28-Mar-2000 $3.5M $12M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 01-Oct-1997 $8.5M $8.5M Completed Generating Revenue
To view eMation’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

eMation Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Apax Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CSK Venture Capital Company Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gemini Israel Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
KMN Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nomura Securities Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »