Synchronica Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 5

Synchronica General Information

Description

Provider of device enhancement and management software for data enabled mobile phones. The company developed Unity, its cross-platform unified messaging service that allows users to see and send all types of messages from a single view.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Synchronica Mobile Gateway
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Communication Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Mount Pleasant House
  • Lonsdale Gardens
  • Royal Tunbridge Wells TN1 1HJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01892 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Synchronica Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Synchronica‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Synchronica Patents

Synchronica Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20110154181-A1 Apparatus, method and computer-readable storage mediums for determining application protocol elements as different types of lawful interception content Granted 23-Dec-2009 000000000 00
US-9106603-B2 Apparatus, method and computer-readable storage mediums for determining application protocol elements as different types of lawful interception content Active 23-Dec-2009 000000000 00
EP-2168287-A1 Maintaining ims registration while disconnected from ip bearer Withdrawn 05-Jul-2007 00000000000
US-20090170512-A1 Maintaining ims registration while disconnected from ip bearer Granted 05-Jul-2007 00000000000 00
US-8195158-B2 Maintaining ims registration while disconnected from ip bearer Active 05-Jul-2007 H04L65/1073 00
To view Synchronica’s complete patent history, request access »

Synchronica Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Synchronica‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Synchronica Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (000000 01-Aug-2011 0000000000 0000 Wireless Communications Equipment 0000000 0
0000000 000 0 02-Feb-2011 0000000000 00000 Communication Software 0000000 0
000000000 07-Jan-2011 0000000000 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 0
0000000000 05-Nov-2007 0000000000 00000 Systems and Information Management 0000000 0
AxisMobile Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services
To view Synchronica’s complete acquisitions history, request access »