Yitran Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Yitran Technologies General Information

Description

Provider of powerline communication (PLC) technology for command and control applications. The company's technology is used in applications including energy management and demand response, automated meter reading/management (AMM/AMR), home/building automation, switching and lighting, white good appliances, HVAC control, remote meter reading and street light control. It also designs, develops and markets PLC integrated circuits.

Contact Information

Website
www.yitran.com
Formerly Known As
Yitran Communications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Other Industries
General Purpose Semiconductors
Parent Company
Allalouf Capital
Primary Office
  • 6 Hagoren Street
  • Omer Industrial Park
  • Omer 8496500
  • Israel
+972 00-000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Yitran Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 03-Mar-2014 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Corporate 19-Feb-2001 0000 0000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 00.00 0000 Completed Startup
2. Corporate 09-Feb-2000 $5M $6.3M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC $1.3M $1.3M Completed Startup
To view Yitran Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Yitran Technologies Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Avner Matmor Co-Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
Dani Raphaeli Ph.D Founder & Consultant
Yonatan Matmor Business Director
Gonen Barkan Technical Director
To view Yitran Technologies’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Yitran Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Yitran Technologies Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Argoquest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Maayan Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Melnick Ventures Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Microsoft Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TechnoPlus Ventures PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Yitran Technologies’s complete investors history, request access »