Crowdx Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Crowdx General Information

Description

Developer of mobile application capable of measuring cellular radiation. The company's application extracts and collects data from a user's cellphone by analyzing factors, such as the phone model, signal strength, channels and network type to figure out the amount of radiation the cellphone is emitting.

Contact Information

Website
www.crowdx.co
Formerly Known As
Tawkon
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 6 Ha-nechoshet Street
  • Ramat-Hachayal
  • Tel Aviv 6971070
  • Israel
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Crowdx Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 17-May-2016 000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 04-Sep-2014 000 000 Completed Startup
4. Seed Round 01-Sep-2013 000 000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 01-May-2012 00000 000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 07-Aug-2011 $700K $1.5M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 15-Jun-2010 $800K $800K Completed Startup
To view Crowdx’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Crowdx Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Crowdx Former Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AltaIR Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cisco Entrepreneurs in Residence Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Don Perrin Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Engility Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Israeli Angels Group Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »