Engility Overview

  • Founded
  • 1966
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 7,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 5

Engility General Information

Description

Engility Holdings Inc provides global security and information security services to the U.S. government. The company offers specialized technical consulting, program and business support, engineering and technology lifecycle support, information technology modernization and sustainment, supply chain services, and logistics management, and training and education services to U.S. government personnel. Its customers primarily operate in the defense, intelligence, space, and federal civil sectors and international communities. Virtually all revenue is generated from the U.S. government.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Analytic Sciences, TASC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other IT Services
Other Industries
Government
Primary Office
  • 4803 Stonecroft Boulevard
  • Chantilly, VA 20151
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Engility Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Engility‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Engility Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Engility Holdings Inc provides global security and information security services to the U.S. government. The company off
Other IT Services
Chantilly, VA
7,000 As of 2019
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000 000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostru
00000 00 00000000
Arlington, VA
00000 As of 0000
00000000

000 0000

cing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim venia
00000 0000000000 00000000
Virginia Beach, VA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Engility Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CACI International Corporation Arlington, VA 00000 00000000
000 000000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Virginia Beach, VA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 00000000 0 Corporation Fairfax, VA 000000
0000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed McLean, VA 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Falls Church, VA 00000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Engility Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wayne Rehberger Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Susan Balaguer Senior Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer
Michael Pritchard Director of Capture Management and Space
Albert Pisani Senior Vice President
Dale Luddeke Senior Vice President & Chief Growth Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

Engility Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Engility Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Engility Board Member and Member of the Audit Committee and the Nominating/Corporate Governance Committ 000 0000
00000 000000 00 Self Co-Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 General Atlantic Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Engility Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Engility Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Engility‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Engility Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 06-Jun-2017 00000 Other Software
0000000000000 0000 09-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services
00000000 (00000000 26-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Human Capital Services 0000 00000 00.
00000000 03-Jun-2011 0000000000 Application Software
Crowdx 15-Jun-2010 Seed Round 00000 Application Software
To view Engility’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Engility Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000000 0000 09-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Crowdx 15-Jun-2010 Seed Round 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Engility’s complete exits history, request access »