Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Thales Group

Thales Group
1968 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
65K-70K EMPLOYEES
HO STOCK SYMBOL
44 INVESTMENTS
$110.01 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Thales Group is a French multinational company that designs and builds electrical systems and provides services for the aerospace defence, transportation, and security and identification markets. Thales is a leader in flight avionics and, in the defence segment, specialises in ground radar systems, weapon coordination and missile defence, and air force optronics. In 2018, Thales generated EUR 15.9 billion in revenue. About 36% of revenue comes from aerospace equipment sales and services; 51% comes from defence and security; and transport generates the remainder.

Formerly Known As
Thomson CSF
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • Tour Carpe Diem
  • 31 Place des Corolles, La Défense Cedex
  • 92098 Paris
  • France

+33 01 00 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thales Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Thales Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$93.56 - $125.71 $23.4B $108.50 $5.81 472K 213M

Thales Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 22,902,420 22,368,641 20,399,952 19,200,411
Revenue 18,926,722 18,709,597 17,173,033 16,464,758
EBITDA 2,426,825 2,164,242 1,661,423 1,942,171
Net Income 1,233,660 1,158,589 766,654 1,046,856
Total Assets 35,085,445 29,176,161 28,132,663 24,123,301
Total Debt 7,906,221 3,122,512 1,992,466 1,624,984
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Thales Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Thales Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Thales Group Competitors (34)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Boeing Corporation Chicago, IL 000000
000000 Corporation Wimborne, United Kingdom 00000 000000000000
000 0000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 00000 00.00 0000000000 00.00
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Bellevue, WA 000 00.000 000000000000
00000000 Corporation Waltham, MA 00000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Thales Group Investments & Acquisitions (44)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 01-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 Machinery (B2B) 000000 00000
00000000000 07-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
0000000 02-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 00000
00000 31-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
Suneris Solution 31-Jan-2019 Merger/Acquisition Telecommunications Service Providers
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Thales Group Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000 01-Oct-2008 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000 000000000000 16-Nov-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000
0000000000 0000000 16-Jul-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000
000000000000000000 01-Jun-2001 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Hanwha Thales Company 11-Jan-2000 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Thales Group Subsidiaries (14)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Psibernetix IT Consulting and Outsourcing Liberty Township, OH 2014
000000000 Aerospace and Defense Cambridge, United Kingdom 0000
0000000000 Application Software Hasselt, Belgium 0000
000000 Communication Software Herlev, Denmark 0000
000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) San Jose, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Thales Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Thales Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Thales Group Executive Team (37)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Patrice Caine Chairman, Chief Executive Officer & Member of the Board of Directors
Laurent Mourre President, Latin America
Pierre Pommellet Senior Executive, Vice-President, Chief Operating Officer and Chief Performance Officer
Christian Reiling Vice President & Managing Director, e-Transactions
Francois-Xavier Boutes County Director Israel & Eastern Europe

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 37 executives. Get the full list »

Thales Group Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000000 0000000 Thales Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000-000000 Thales Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Thales Group Chairman, Chief Executive Officer & Member of the Board of Directors 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »