Hyperion (Materials & Technologies) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2018
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 11

Hyperion (Materials & Technologies) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of metal cutting and drilling equipment. The company specializes in developing and manufacturing tungsten carbide powders, cemented carbide, industrial diamond and cubic boron nitride products, which enable its customers to improve business performance with effective, wear-resistant tools and components for their most demanding applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sandvik Hard Materials, Sandvik Hyperion
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 6325 Huntley Road
  • Columbus
  • Worthington, OH 43229
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Hyperion (Materials & Technologies) Timeline

201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hyperion (Materials & Technologies) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hyperion (Materials & Technologies)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hyperion (Materials & Technologies) Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ronald Voigt Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Rick Jones Chief Financial Officer
Maranda Tipa Controller
Tim Backs Senior Director, Corporate Development
Jason Bertinetti Vice President, Global Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hyperion (Materials & Technologies) Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000 Hyperion (Materials & Technologies) Board Member 000 0000
0000000000 0000 Hyperion (Materials & Technologies) Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Hyperion (Materials & Technologies) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Hyperion (Materials & Technologies) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hyperion (Materials & Technologies) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hyperion (Materials & Technologies)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hyperion (Materials & Technologies) Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000000 15-Apr-2021 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00000
00000000000 000000 05-Jan-2021 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00000
000 0000000000 01-Jan-2020 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00000
0000000000 0000000 15-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 00.00 Telecommunications Service Providers
Lark Polska 30-Dec-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Specialty Retail
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Hyperion (Materials & Technologies) Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
NanoDiamond Products Industrial Supplies and Parts Shannon, Ireland 2009
0000 000000 Specialty Retail Warsaw, Poland 0000
000 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Mainleus, Germany 0000
000000 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Chicago, IL 0000
To view Hyperion (Materials & Technologies)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Hyperion (Materials & Technologies) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000000 10-Sep-2010 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000 (00000000
To view Hyperion (Materials & Technologies)’s complete exits history, request access »