Sweeten Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 46
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $830K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 12

Sweeten General Information

Description

Provider of a home renovation platform intended to help people with home designing and improvement. The company's platform connects home owners and small business owners with general contractors for their renovation needs that includes areas like architecture, interior design and renovation, enabling users to renovate their homes in a hassle free way.

Contact Information

Website
www.sweeten.com
Formerly Known As
Alpha Omega NYC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • PO Box 3414
  • New York, NY 10008
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Sweeten Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sweeten Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Debt - PPP 14-Apr-2020 $830K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 22-Jun-2017 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-Oct-2015 $3.5M $4.8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 20-Feb-2014 $1.3M $1.3M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Sweeten’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sweeten Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 786,132 $0.000100 8% $1.72 $1.72 1x $1.72 15.32%
To view Sweeten’s complete cap table history, request access »

Sweeten Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a home renovation platform intended to help people with home designing and improvement. The company's platfo
Social/Platform Software
New York, NY
46 As of 2020
00.000
000000000 - 00.000

00000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et do
00000000000 00000000
Menlo Park, CA
00 As of 0000

000.000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Du
0000 000000 00000000 (000)
Seattle, WA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sweeten Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kukun Corporation Menlo Park, CA 00
000.000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Sweeten Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jean Brownhill Lauer Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Bridget Best Chief Operating Officer
Sherataun Nuss Creative Director & Co-Founder
Ricky Wong Advisor & Investor
Preeti Sriratana Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sweeten Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Boszhardt Jr. Great Oaks Venture Capital Board Member 000 0000
Jean Brownhill Lauer Sweeten Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Preeti Sriratana Sweeten Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Travis Putnam Navitas Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view Sweeten’s complete board members history, request access »

Sweeten Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sweeten Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CSC UpShot Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GingerBread Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Saint-Gobain NOVA Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Connectivity Ventures Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Navitas Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »