Houseparty Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $35M
Latest Deal Amount

Houseparty General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile application designed to offer live video streaming platform. The company's mobile application helps to distribute, influence and interact with live video using their Twitter and Facebook accounts in real time, enabling users to make video calls with friends as a group.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Yevvo, Meerkat
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 683 Brannan Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Houseparty Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 12-Jun-2019 $35M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 09-Dec-2016 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 06-Apr-2015 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Feb-2014 $3.58M $4.18M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2013 $600K $600K Completed Startup
To view Houseparty’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Houseparty Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A3 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A2 155,558 $0.010000 $1.93 $1.93 1x $1.93 1.32%
Series A1 193,348 $0.010000 $1.03 $1.03 1x $1.03 1.64%
To view Houseparty’s complete cap table history, request access »

Houseparty Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a mobile application designed to offer live video streaming platform. The company's mobile application help
Social/Platform Software
San Francisco, CA
100 As of 2020
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000 00

lit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qui
0000000000000 00000000
Beverly Hills, CA
0 As of 0000
00.00
000000000000 00.00

00000

ctetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim a
0000000000000 00000000
Ramat Gan, Israel
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Houseparty Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tribe App Formerly VC-backed Beverly Hills, CA 0 00.00 000000000000 00.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Ramat Gan, Israel 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 (000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 Angel-Backed San Francisco, CA 000000000000
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Houseparty Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sima Sistani Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Roi Tirosh Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Itai Danino Co-Founder, Board Member and Chief Technology Officer
Ben Rubin Co-Founder and Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Houseparty Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Ben Rubin Self Co-Founder and Board Member 000 0000
Itai Danino Houseparty Co-Founder, Board Member and Chief Technology Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Houseparty Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Houseparty Former Investors (38)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aleph Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arena Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BoxGroup Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Broadway Video Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CAA Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 38 investors. Get the full list »