Ampol Overview

  • Founded
  • 1900
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 7,644
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ALD
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11
  • Share Price
  • $21.83
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Ampol General Information

Description

Ampol (nee Caltex) is the largest and only Australian-listed petroleum refiner and distributor, with operations in all states and territories. It was a major international brand of Chevron's until that 50% owner sold out in 2015. Caltex transitioned to Ampol branding due to Chevron terminating its licence to use the Caltex brand in Australia. Ampol has operated for more than 100 years. It owns and operates a refinery at Lytton in Brisbane, but closed Sydney's Kurnell refinery to focus on the more profitable distribution/retail segment.

Contact Information

Website
ampol.com.au
Formerly Known As
Caltex Australia Petroleum Pty. Ltd., Caltex Securities Australia, Caltex, Caltex Australia
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Traders and Brokers
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • 2 Market Street
  • Level 24
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2000
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ampol Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$21.83 $21.70 $16.36 - $24.28 $5.2B 238M 706K -$1.34

Ampol Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 6,703,039 6,703,039 7,166,552 5,363,084
Revenue 10,437,785 10,437,785 15,331,905 16,080,662
EBITDA (114,312) (114,312) 631,766 773,369
Net Income (333,514) (333,514) 266,026 418,336
Total Assets 5,626,427 5,626,427 5,843,588 4,738,931
Total Debt 1,319,130 1,319,130 1,246,648 677,163
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ampol Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ampol‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ampol Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Ampol (nee Caltex) is the largest and only Australian-listed petroleum refiner and distributor, with operations in all s
Energy Traders and Brokers
Sydney, Australia
7,644 As of 2019
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

dunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco la
000000 000000000
Dallas, TX
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

000 0000

uip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum d
000000 000000000
Tulsa, OK
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ampol Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sunoco Corporate Backed or Acquired Dallas, TX 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Tulsa, OK 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Calgary, Canada 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Ampol Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew Halliday Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Greg Barnes Chief Financial Officer
Louise Warner Interim Chief Operating Officer
Viv Ros Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ampol Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ampol Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 07-Jun-2021 00000 00000 00 00.000 Alternative Energy Equipment 0000000 00000000
000 0000 0000 04-Jul-2018 000000000 00.000 Automotive
000000 29-May-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Automotive
000000 00000000000 02-Mar-2018 000000000 000.00 Energy Storage 000000 00000
Car Next Door 06-Feb-2018 Early Stage VC 000 Automotive
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ampol Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Gull New Zealand Energy Storage Auckland, New Zealand 1998
000000000 00000000 Distributors/Wholesale Melbourne, Australia 0000
To view Ampol’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ampol Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 29-May-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Kenya Petroleum Refineries 01-Jan-1997 Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Ampol’s complete exits history, request access »