Banter Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Banter General Information

Description

Provider of communication technologies. The company provides technology designed to interpret unstructured text communication, like e mail, web form submissions, instant messaging and service inquiries.

Contact Information

Website
www.banter.com
Formerly Known As
Aspect Software
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Primary Office
  • 60 Federal Street
  • Suite 550
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Banter Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 14-Jan-2004 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 09-Sep-2002 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 14-Jan-2002 0000 0000 Completed Product Development
2. Early Stage VC 28-Mar-2000 $15M $15M Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC Completed Product Development
To view Banter’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Banter Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Brennan President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Yoram Nelken Founder, Chairman & Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Banter Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Brennan Banter President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Yoram Nelken Banter Founder, Chairman & Chief Technology Officer 000 0000
To view Banter’s complete board members history, request access »

Banter Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
FTV Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Information Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Israel Seed Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kevin D'Silva Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lucent Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »