MSD Overview

  • Founded
  • 1970
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 1

MSD General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of multiple spark discharge products intended for the automotive industry. The company's products include ignition controls, coils, timing accessories, spark plug wires and accessories, starters, RPM accessories, crank triggers, fuel injections, tools, alternators and lazer gauges.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Autotronic Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Automotive
Primary Office
  • 1350 Pullman Drive
  • Dock number 14
  • El Paso, TX 79936
  • United States
+1 (915) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MSD Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MSD‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MSD Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer and manufacturer of multiple spark discharge products intended for the automotive industry. The company's produ
Industrial Supplies and Parts
El Paso, TX
201 As of 2015
000.00
000000000000

00000000

llum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
0000000000
Torrance, CA
000 As of 0000
00000000. 00

00000000

elit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, su
0000000000
Newburgh, IN
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MSD Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Edelbrock Private Equity-Backed Torrance, CA 000 00000000. 00
00000000 0000 0000 Corporation Newburgh, IN
000000 000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Tucson, AZ 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

MSD Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Josef Holy Associate Director, Advanced Solutions
Will Nicklin Platform Engineering Program Manager
Augusto Silva Ph.D Assistant Director, Policy/Govern Relations
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

MSD Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MSD Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MSD‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MSD Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000000 05-Jan-2015 0000000000 Automotive 0000000 00000000
To view MSD’s complete investments history, request access »