AG Insurance Overview

  • Founded
  • 1824
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3,013
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

AG Insurance General Information

Description

Provider of insurance products and services in Belgium. The company's products and services include life and non-life insurance and property insurance, enabling individuals to financially protect their families and themselves against any unforeseen adverse event.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fortis Insurance Belgium, Fortis AG
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Other Industries
Multi-line Insurance
Primary Office
  • Boulevard Emile Jacqmain 53
  • 1000 Brussels
  • Belgium
+32 02 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AG Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AG Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AG Insurance Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of insurance products and services in Belgium. The company's products and services include life and non-life in
Life and Health Insurance
Brussels, Belgium
3,013 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptat
00000 0000000000 00000
Brussels, Belgium
00000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AG Insurance Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 Corporation Brussels, Belgium 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

AG Insurance Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Antonio Cano Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Heidi Delobelle Co-Chief Executive Officer
Wim Guilliams Chief Financial Officer & Member of Executive Board
Philippe Van Belle Chief Information Officer & Chief Technology Officer
Nathalie Vanderbecken Chief Risk Officer & Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

AG Insurance Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 AG Insurance Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000ë0 000 0000000 AG Insurance Board Member 000 0000
000 00 0000000000 Self Chairman of the Board 000 0000
00000 000000 AG Insurance Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 AG Insurance Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

AG Insurance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AG Insurance Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AG Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AG Insurance Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 (0000000) 09-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 00000
B-HIVE 18-Apr-2017 Corporate 00.000 Other Financial Services
To view AG Insurance’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »