BNP Paribas Fortis Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Financed Companies
  • 167
  • Financings
  • 154
  • Serviced Investors
  • 12

BNP Paribas Fortis General Information

Description

BNP Paribas Fortis is a commercial banking institution established in 1990 and headquartered in Brussels, Belgium. The firm advises and supports large and medium-sized companies, public and non-profit institutions and financial institutions with their development or investment strategies both in Europe and worldwide. Additionally, BNP Paribas Fortis provides cash flow management, corporate and institutional banking services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fortis Bank
Year Founded
1999
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • Montagne du Parc 3
  • 1000 Brussels
  • Belgium
+32 02 000 00 00

BNP Paribas Fortis Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Belron Apr 2021 00000 0000000
000000 Apr 2021 00000 0000000
0000000000 Mar 2020 00000 0000000
00000 00000000 (00 Feb 2020 00000 0000000
00000 000000 Feb 2020 00000 0000000
00000 000000 Feb 2020 00000 0000000
000000 000 Feb 2020 00000 0000000
000000 (0000000) Nov 2019 00000 0000000
United Petfood Producers Nov 2019 00000 0000000
RPC Group Jul 2019 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 171 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BNP Paribas Fortis Co-Lenders (176)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 7 00.000
0000 000000 0000 Commercial Bank Manama, Bahrain 0 00.000
0000 0000 Commercial Bank Brussels, Belgium 0 00000
000 0000 Commercial Bank Frankfurt, Germany 0 00000
0000000 0000 Financing Advisory Riyadh, Saudi Arabia 0 00.000
00000000 & 0000000 Commercial Bank Narborough, United Kingdom 0 00000
000000 00000 00000 Commercial Bank Dublin, Ireland 0 000.00
00 00000 0000000 0 Commercial Bank Riyadh, Saudi Arabia 0 00.000
American Capital (ACAS) Business Development Company Washington, DC 1 000.00
Arab Bank Commercial Bank Amman, Jordan 1 00.000
You’re viewing 10 of 176 co-lenders. Get the full list »

BNP Paribas Fortis Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BNP Paribas Fortis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BNP Paribas Fortis Team (38)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Maxime Jadot Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Executive Board 0 Brussels, Belgium
Franciane Rays Chief Financial Officer & Member of the Executive Committee Brussels, Belgium
Daniël De Clerck Chief Operating Officer & Member of the Executive Board Brussels, Belgium
Philippe Gijsels Chief Strategy Officer Brussels, Belgium
Gabriel Englebert Head Of Corporate Finance, Managing Director 0 Brussels, Belgium
You’re viewing 5 of 38 team members. Get the full list »

BNP Paribas Fortis Board Members (20)

Name Representing Role Since
Antoinette d'Aspremont Lynden Ph.D Self Non-Executive Director 000 0000
Carine De Nys BNP Paribas Fortis Chief Compliance Officer & Member of the Executive Committee 000 0000
Daniël De Clerck BNP Paribas Fortis Chief Operating Officer & Member of the Executive Board 000 0000
Dirk Boogmans Self Board of Director 000 0000
Dominique Aubernon BNP Paribas Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 board members. Get the full list »

BNP Paribas Fortis Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BNP Paribas Fortis Private Equity Growth/Expansion Brussels, Belgium 1982
000000 0000000 000 Venture Capital New York, NY 0000
To view BNP Paribas Fortis’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »