Cotinga Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • COT.H
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $0.03
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Cotinga Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Cotinga Pharmaceuticals Inc is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company. The company's lead clinical candidate, COTI-2, is an oral small molecule targeting p53, a tumor suppressor gene that is mutated in over 50% of all cancers, and the company's second clinical candidate, COTI-219, is a novel oral small molecule compound targeting the mutant forms of KRAS with such mutations occurring in up to 30% of all cancers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Critical Outcome, Critical Outcome Technologies, Inc., COTI, Critical Outcome Technologies
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • 127 Main Street
  • Boston, MA 02129
  • United States

Cotinga Pharmaceuticals Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cotinga Pharmaceuticals Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.03 $0.05 $0.01 - $0.09 $586K 22M 14.3K -$0.08

Cotinga Pharmaceuticals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Jan-2020 FY 2019 30-Apr-2019 FY 2018 30-Apr-2018 FY 2017 30-Apr-2017
EV 1,565 1,303 6,018 38,982
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (1,829) (1,958) (3,648) (4,549)
Net Income (1,915) (2,047) (3,819) (4,711)
Total Assets 688 928 1,193 2,951
Total Debt 355 149 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cotinga Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cotinga Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cotinga Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alison Silva Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Gene Kelly Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Richard Ho MD Chief Scientific Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cotinga Pharmaceuticals Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Cotinga Pharmaceuticals Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Cotinga Pharmaceuticals Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Cotinga Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cotinga Pharmaceuticals Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cotinga Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cotinga Pharmaceuticals Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000000 27-Nov-2007 000000000000000000 00.000 Drug Discovery 00000 000000
0000000 000000000 29-Oct-2006 000000000000000000 00.000 Energy Production 0000 00000
DDP Therapeutics 01-Sep-2005 Joint Venture 000.00 Drug Discovery 00000 000000
To view Cotinga Pharmaceuticals’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »