TyrNovo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.65M
Latest Deal Amount

TyrNovo General Information

Description

Developer of small molecular drugs designed to treat cancer and inflammation diseases. The company's small molecular drugs are used for the treatment for several neuro degenerative conditions that result from acute events, such as stroke, traumatic brain injury, nerve agents exposure and open heart surgery, glaucoma, enabling patients to begin treatment more quickly and result in a higher likelihood of a successful treatment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NovoTyr Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 8 Abba Eban Avenue
  • Herzliya 46723
  • Israel
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TyrNovo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 06-Oct-2017 $1.65M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Merger/Acquisition 06-Oct-2017 00.000 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 19-Mar-2013 000 Completed Startup
2. Corporate 18-Jun-2008 $1M $1M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round Completed Startup
To view TyrNovo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

TyrNovo Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hadas Reuveni Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chief Technology Officer
Alexander Levitzki Ph.D Co-Founder
To view TyrNovo’s complete executive team members history, request access »

TyrNovo Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Biomedix Incubator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gefen Biomed Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Goldman Hirsh Partner Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Meytav Technological Incubator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Orot Luces Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »