Gefen Biomed Investments Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Investments
  • 41
  • Portfolio
  • 12
  • Exits
  • 29
Exits

Gefen Biomed Investments General Information

Description

Gefen Biomed Investments was a venture capital firm that used to invest in early-stage medical and biotechnology companies. The firm was based in Ashkelon, Israel.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gefen Investment Swing
Year Founded
1969
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Primary Office
  • Abba Hillel Junction
  • Yakhin Park
  • Ashkelon 78172
  • Israel

Gefen Biomed Investments Investments (41)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Oxitone 01-Jan-2020 Later Stage VC 000 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue
000000000 02-Sep-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
000000000 17-Apr-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
00000000000 28-Aug-2017 00000 00000 00.000 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue
000000000000 20-Mar-2015 00000 00000 Energy Storage Out of Business
000 0000000 07-Feb-2015 00000 00000 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue
0000000 01-Sep-2014 0000 00000 000 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue
000000000 23-Dec-2013 00000 00000 00.00 Specialty Chemicals Out of Business
Iluten 01-Aug-2013 Seed Round Drug Discovery Out of Business
Quiet Therapeutics 15-Jan-2013 Early Stage VC 00.00 Drug Delivery Out of Business 00000 0000000 000 00000000
You’re viewing 10 of 41 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gefen Biomed Investments Exits (29)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Braintact 01-Aug-2020 Out of Business
0&0 0000000000000 05-Jul-2018 0000000000
00000 0000000 0000 01-Feb-2018 000 00 00000000
000000000 01-Jan-2018 000 00 00000000
0000000000 01-Nov-2017 000 00 00000000
0000000 06-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 00.000
00000000 22-Mar-2017 000000 0000000000 0000
00000 000000000000 01-Jan-2017 0000000000: 000000
cCAM Biotherapeutics 28-Jul-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00000
Tavor 01-May-2015 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 29 exits. Get the full list »

Gefen Biomed Investments Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Gefen Biomed Investments Team (4)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Benyamin Sidon Investment Advisor 0 Ashkelon, Israel
You’re viewing 1 of 4 team members. Get the full list »