Layer (San Francisco) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

Layer (San Francisco) General Information

Description

Developer of a communication platform intended to help in improving customer relationships. The company's platform collaborates customers through all stages of the customer life-cycle by synchronizing their conversations across mobile, web, email and voice channels, enabling businesses to connect with their customers both through their products and in the customer's preferred mobile-first experience.

Contact Information

Website
www.layer.com
Formerly Known As
Phone.ly
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Communication Software
Primary Office
  • 655 4th Street
  • 2nd Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Layer (San Francisco) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 01-Apr-2019 0000 Completed Bankruptcy: Liquidation
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Dec-2016 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-May-2014 000.00 0000 000.00 Completed Product In Beta Test
2. Seed Round 29-Oct-2013 $7.5M $7.5M Completed Startup
1. Grant 11-Sep-2013 $50K Completed Startup
To view Layer (San Francisco)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Layer (San Francisco) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series AA4 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series AA3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series AA2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series AA1 5,633,532 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.2 $0.2 1x $0.2 8.75%
Seed 11,200,000 $0.000100 $0 $0 $0 1x $0 17.39%
To view Layer (San Francisco)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Layer (San Francisco) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a communication platform intended to help in improving customer relationships. The company's platform colla
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
50 As of 2018
0000
000000000000 0000

00000000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
0000000000000 00000000
Redwood City, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000

0000000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
0000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Layer (San Francisco) Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Clickatell Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 (00000000000 Corporation Zug, Switzerland 000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 00.00 00000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

Layer (San Francisco) Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tomaz Stolfa Co-Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Layer (San Francisco) Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Brendan Wales e.ventures Board Member 000 0000
Jason Chapnik Intercap Board Member 000 0000
Mark Terbeek Greycroft Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Layer (San Francisco) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Layer (San Francisco) Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 15-Feb-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Communication Software 000 0000000
Midorion 31-Jul-2009 Merger/Acquisition Biotechnology
To view Layer (San Francisco)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »