Vitaco Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 5

Vitaco Health General Information

Description

Producer of health food, sports nutrition and supplements based in Auckland, New Zealand. The company offers a variety of healthy snacks, muscle-building protein powders, health bars, beverages and vitamin supplements, providing customers with quality health food and wellness products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Healtheries of New Zealand, Nutra-Life Health & Fitness
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Corner Kordel Place and Accent Drive
  • East Tamaki
  • Auckland
  • New Zealand
+64 09-272 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vitaco Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vitaco Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vitaco Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of health food, sports nutrition and supplements based in Auckland, New Zealand. The company offers a variety o
Food Products
Auckland, New Zealand
400 As of 2015
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000

000 0000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nos
0000 00000000
Bloomingdale, IL
0000 As of 0000

0000000

nim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
0000 00000000
Cottesloe, Australia
00 As of 0000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vitaco Health Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NOW Foods Corporation Bloomingdale, IL 0000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Cottesloe, Australia 00 0000000 0000
000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Melbourne, Australia 000 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Vitaco Health Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Craig Kearney Chief Executive Officer
Andrew Folkard President & Chief Commercial Officer
George Zhao Chief Financial Officer
Roger Scott Chief Operating Officer
Lucinda Warren Chief People & Culture Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vitaco Health Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Vitaco Health Chairman & Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Vitaco Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vitaco Health Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vitaco Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vitaco Health Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (000000000 01-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 Food Products
00000000 01-Jan-2014 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
00000000000 01-Jan-2007 000000 00 000000 Food Products 0000 00000
00000-0000 000000 01-Jan-2007 000000 00 000000 Medical Supplies
Healtheries 01-Jan-2006 Buyout/LBO 0000 Food Products 0000 00000
To view Vitaco Health’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Vitaco Health Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Buildings and Property Australia 0000
To view Vitaco Health’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »