Shanghai Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 47,056
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 601607
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 24
  • Share Price
  • $2.76
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Shanghai Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Shanghai Pharmaceuticals is a vertically integrated Chinese healthcare company that operates drug manufacturing, distribution, and retail pharmacy businesses in mainland China. It is the second- largest distributor by revenue, with a strong presence in Eastern China.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shanghai Pharmaceutical Health Cloud
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
SHG
Primary Office
  • Shanghai Pharma Building
  • 200 Taicang Road
  • Shanghai, 200020
  • China
+86 00000000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shanghai Pharmaceuticals Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.76 $2.79 $2.50 - $4.49 $9.2B 3.7B 44.5M $0.23

Shanghai Pharmaceuticals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 12,171,222 11,043,048 10,046,991 10,084,831
Revenue 34,418,469 33,424,436 27,778,259 27,000,798
EBITDA 1,301,890 1,609,260 1,362,321 1,218,969
Net Income 657,533 788,819 650,814 590,623
Total Assets 28,630,369 25,640,563 22,834,656 19,584,152
Total Debt 5,765,860 4,971,469 4,866,197 4,947,569
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Shanghai Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shanghai Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shanghai Pharmaceuticals Patents

Shanghai Pharmaceuticals Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3889156-A1 Nitrogen-containing heterocyclic compound and composition thereof, preparation method therefor, and application thereof Pending 30-Nov-2018 0000000000
EP-3750904-A1 Therapeutic drug for neurodegenerative disease and application thereof Pending 06-Feb-2018 00000000
EP-3750904-A4 Therapeutic drug for neurodegenerative disease and application thereof Pending 06-Feb-2018 000000000 0
US-20210087214-A1 Therapeutic drug for neurodegenerative disease and application thereof Pending 06-Feb-2018 00000000
JP-2021512958-A Medicines for the treatment of neurodegenerative diseases and their use Pending 06-Feb-2018 C07H1/00
To view Shanghai Pharmaceuticals’s complete patent history, request access »

Shanghai Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cho Man Executive Director, Board Member & President
Man Cho Board Member & President
Bo Shen Chief Financial Officer, Executive Director & Vice President
Ling Fang Overseas Post-Investment Management
Yongzhong Li Board Member & Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Shanghai Pharmaceuticals Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000000 Shanghai Pharmaceuticals Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Shanghai Pharmaceuticals Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Shanghai Pharmaceuticals Board Member 000 0000
00 00 Shanghai Pharmaceuticals Board Member 000 0000
000 000 Shanghai Pharmaceuticals Board Member & President 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Shanghai Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shanghai Pharmaceuticals Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shanghai Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shanghai Pharmaceuticals Investments & Acquisitions (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 20-Dec-2021 00000 0000 000.00 Drug Discovery
00000000 0000 03-Mar-2021 000 00000 Pharmaceuticals
0000000 00000 16-Nov-2020 00000 0000 0000 Drug Discovery
00000 0000000 08-Aug-2018 00000 0000 0000 Drug Discovery
Guangdong Techpool Biochem Pharma 21-May-2018 Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Pharmaceuticals
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Shanghai Pharmaceuticals Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Huiyong Medical Drug Delivery Shanghai, China 2018
000 000000 0000000 Application Software Shanghai, China 0000
000000 000000 Food Products Auckland, New Zealand 0000
000000 00000000000 Pharmaceuticals Tokyo, Japan
To view Shanghai Pharmaceuticals’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »