Bidu.com.br Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 87
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Bidu.com.br General Information

Description

Provider of an online platform designed to recommend and compare insurance and financial services. The company's platform helps people to compare prices and coverage of different types of insurance, including auto insurance, travel insurance, home insurance, life insurance and health insurance, as well as different financial products such as credit cards, options financing, consortia and loans, enabling users to make appropriate financial decisions throughout their lives through technology and objective and trustworthy content.

Contact Information

Website
www.bidu.com.br
Formerly Known As
Pontal Seguros
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Financial Software
Automotive Insurance
Social/Platform Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • United States Street, 2114 - Jardim America
  • Sao Paulo, 01427-002
  • Brazil
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bidu.com.br Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 10-Jul-2018 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 29-Apr-2014 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 04-Apr-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 08-Oct-2012 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Bidu.com.br’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bidu.com.br Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online platform designed to recommend and compare insurance and financial services. The company's platfor
Multi-line Insurance
Sao Paulo, Brazil
87 As of 2016
00.00
000000&0 00.00

000000 0

m dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
00000-0000 000000000
Sao Paulo, Brazil
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 0000

0000000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia
000000000 00000000
Santiago, Chile
000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bidu.com.br Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Minuto Seguros Venture Capital-Backed Sao Paulo, Brazil 000 0000 0000000000 0 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santiago, Chile 000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sao Paulo, Brazil 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Istanbul, Turkey 000000&0
To view Bidu.com.br’s complete competitors history, request access »

Bidu.com.br Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fabio Colaferro Co-Founder
Carolina Sternberg New Business Development Manager
Joao Luiz de Souza Dantas Herreros Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bidu.com.br Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Joao Luiz de Souza Dantas Herreros Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Bidu.com.br Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bidu.com.br Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Amadeus Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bertelsmann Brazil Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MBS Seguros Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Monashees Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Otto Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Bidu.com.br’s complete investors history, request access »