Monashees Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 13

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 256

  • Portfolio
  • 82

  • Exits
  • 63

Exits

Monashees General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2005, Monashees is a venture capital investment firm based in Sao Paulo, Brazil. The firm prefers to invest in business products, business services, consumer products, consumer services, financial services, information technology, SaaS, mobile, internet of things, e-commerce, and technology-based sectors in South America and Mexico.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Monashees Capital
Year Founded
2005
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Brazilian Venture Capital Association (BZVCA)
Emerging Markets Private Equity Association (EMPEA)
Latin American Private Equity and Venture Capital Association (LAVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Rua Samuel Morse, 74
  • Sao Paulo, 04576-060
  • Brazil
+55 (11) 0000-0000

Monashees Investments & Acquisitions (256)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Pomelo 16-Jan-2024 Early Stage VC 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Meistrari 10-Jan-2024 0000 00000 000 Automation/Workflow Software Startup
Vammo 11-Dec-2023 00000 00000 0000 Automotive Startup
Livance 28-Nov-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Office Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Vortexa 06-Nov-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
Rocket.Chat 21-Sep-2023 00000 00000 0000 Communication Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
JOKR 20-Sep-2023 00000 00000 0000 Specialty Retail Generating Revenue
Nomad (Financial Software) 22-Aug-2023 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Tractian 07-Aug-2023 Early Stage VC 0000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
Loft 02-Aug-2023 Later Stage VC 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 256 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Monashees Exits (63)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Magnetis 01-Sep-2023 Buyout/LBO
BizCapital (Specialized Finance) 22-Jun-2023 000000000000000000
Liftit 01-May-2023 000000000000000000 00000
Arthena 16-Mar-2023 000000000000000000
Muni (Application Software) 23-Nov-2022 000 00 00000000
Oyster Financial 25-Oct-2022 000000000000000000
Yaydoo 02-May-2022 000000000000000000 00000
Foxtrot (Business/Productivity Software) 21-Apr-2022 000000000000000000 00.00
EduK 22-Mar-2022 Merger/Acquisition
Satellogic 24-Jan-2022 Reverse Merger 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 63 exits. Get the full list »

Monashees Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Monashees Management, Team & Partners (35)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Eric Acher Co-Founder & Managing General Partner 00 0 0 Sao Paulo, Brazil
Fabio Igel Co-Founder & General Partner Sao Paulo, Brazil
Caio Bolognesi General Partner 00 0 0 Sao Paulo, Brazil
Carlo Dapuzzo General Partner 00 0 0 Sao Paulo, Brazil
Marcelo Lima General Partner 00 0 0 Sao Paulo, Brazil
You’re viewing 5 of 35 team members. Get the full list »

Monashees Co-Investors (545)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Spectra Investments 47 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Norte Ventures 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
ONEVC 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Tiger Global Management 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
FJ Labs 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 545 co-investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »