Enuma Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 53
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $9M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 23

Enuma General Information

Description

Developer of a game-based learning application designed to empower children to be independent learners. The company's application offers practice and support for preschool through 2nd-grade math skills and a flexible learning architecture that includes a suite of mini-games, books, videos and quizzes along with a free-reign library, enabling children to gain confidence and independence while building foundational skills.

Contact Information

Website
www.enuma.com
Formerly Known As
LocoMotive Labs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 2600 9th Street
  • Berkeley, CA 94710
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Enuma Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Enuma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series B) 18-May-2020 $9M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Grant 15-May-2019 000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series A3) 25-Apr-2018 000 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 18-Sep-2017 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 24-Feb-2015 000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 06-Mar-2014 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 17-Sep-2013 $850K $1.15M 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 21-Nov-2012 $300K $300K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Enuma’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Enuma Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-2 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-2 130,000 $0.000010 $0.05 $0.65 $0.65 1x $0.65 0.85%
Seed-1 910,000 $0.000010 $0.03 $0.33 $0.33 1x $0.33 5.92%
To view Enuma’s complete cap table history, request access »

Enuma Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a game-based learning application designed to empower children to be independent learners. The company's ap
Educational Software
Berkeley, CA
53 As of 2020
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

niam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute i
00000000000 00000000
Gurgaon, India
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

0000000

ing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam
00000000000 00000000
Tel Aviv, Israel
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Enuma Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SplashLearn Venture Capital-Backed Gurgaon, India 000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 Corporation Louisville, KY 00
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Bellevue, WA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Pasadena, CA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Enuma Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sooinn Lee Co-Founder, Creative Lead, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Eugine Chung Chief Operating Officer
Gunho Lee Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Engineer
To view Enuma’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Enuma Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Sean Lee Self Board Member 000 0000
Sooinn Lee Enuma Co-Founder, Creative Lead, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Enuma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Enuma Investors (23)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
HEAD Foundation Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hyunjoo Je Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kakao Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Shinhan Alternative Investment Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SK Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investors. Get the full list »