Cyngn Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 38
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $80M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 17

Cyngn General Information

Description

Developer of an artificial intelligence technology designed to make cars autonomous. The company's technology offers autonomous mobility features that move people and goods in real world environments, enabling companies to create safe, broadly accessible and cost effective transportation through advanced technology, enhancing human productivity and improving quality of life.

Contact Information

Website
www.cyngn.com
Formerly Known As
Cyanogen
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Primary Office
  • 1015 O'Brien Drive
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cyngn Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 23-Mar-2015 $80M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 19-Dec-2013 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 18-Sep-2013 $6.95M $6.95M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Cyngn’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cyngn Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.00
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 10,157,843 $0.000010 $0.04 $0.68 $0.68 1x $0.68 25.07%
To view Cyngn’s complete cap table history, request access »

Cyngn Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an artificial intelligence technology designed to make cars autonomous. The company's technology offers aut
Automotive
Menlo Park, CA
38 As of 2020
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000

olor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
0000000000
Mountain View, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.00
0000000000 0 00.00

0000

sectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
0000000000
San Francisco, CA
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cyngn Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Waymo Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 0000 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
0000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Mountain View, CA 000000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed Cupertino, CA 000000 00.00 000000000000 00.00
To view Cyngn’s complete competitors history, request access »

Cyngn Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lior Tal Chief Executive Officer
Donald Alvarez Chief Financial Officer
Catherine Aylesworth Controller, Finance
Bruce MacLean Chief Business Officer
Russ Eisenman Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cyngn Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Tom Moss JD Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Cyngn Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cyngn Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Access Industries Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aviv Nevo Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hon Hai Precision Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Index Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Keith Murdoch Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »