Merfish United Overview

  • Founded
  • 1920
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 250
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 4

Merfish United General Information

Description

Distributor of carbon steel pipes, fittings and flanges. The company offers carbon steel welded and seamless standard pipe, carbon steel pipe fittings, carbon steel forged flanges to the commercial, industrial and residential construction and structural fabrication industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
N. Merfish Plumbing Supply, Merfish Pipe & Supply
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 83 Turnpike Road
  • Ipswich, MA 01938
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Merfish United Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Merfish United‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Merfish United Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Greg Leidner Chief Executive Officer
Bobby Bell Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
To view Merfish United’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Merfish United Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Merfish United Chairman 000 0000
To view Merfish United’s complete board members history, request access »

Merfish United Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Merfish United Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Merfish United‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Merfish United Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000000 ( 30-Jun-2019 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 0000000
000000 0000 & 0000 01-Feb-2019 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 0000000
000 0000000 (00000 01-Aug-2013 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 0000000
Pipe Exchange 28-Dec-2012 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale 000000 0000000
To view Merfish United’s complete investments history, request access »

Merfish United Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 0000 & 0000 Distributors/Wholesale Ipswich, MA 0000
To view Merfish United’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Merfish United Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000000 28-Dec-2012 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Merfish United’s complete exits history, request access »