Credence MedSystems Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 23
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $15.4M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Credence MedSystems General Information

Description

Operator of medical technology and specialty pharmaceutical company intended to improve patient and caregiver safety. The company's technology and manufacturing excellence have helped its biotechnology and pharmaceutical partners a simplified path to commercialization of a best-in-class delivery system by providing passive needle safety and reuse prevention while using existing primary package components, enabling caregivers to reduce the risk and liability in the healthcare setting.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SafeShot Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 1430 O'Brien Drive
  • Suite D
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Credence MedSystems Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Credence MedSystems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 03-Nov-2020 $15.4M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 14-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 19-Jul-2018 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 13-Sep-2016 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 23-Sep-2013 $6M $9M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 03-Oct-2012 $3M $3M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Credence MedSystems’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Credence MedSystems Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Credence MedSystems’s complete cap table history, request access »

Credence MedSystems Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Shanley President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jeffrey Tillack Chief Operating Officer & Secretary
John Merhige Chief Commercial Officer
To view Credence MedSystems’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Credence MedSystems Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Benjamin Hall JC Koinon Industries Board Member 000 0000
Brian Webber Credence MedSystems Board Member 000 0000
Frank Litvack MD Self Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
Norman Gordon Credence MedSystems Board Member 000 0000
Robert Beart MD Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Credence MedSystems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Credence MedSystems Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
JC Koinon Industries PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Credence MedSystems’s complete investors history, request access »