Blackthorn Resources Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Blackthorn Resources General Information

Description

Provider of mining exploration and development services. The company is engaged in the exploration and development of mineral resource properties such as copper and gold.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AIM Resources Limited, Fraser Range Granite NL, Fraser Range Holdings Limited, Maritana Gold NL
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Gold Mining
Other Industries
Multi-line Mining
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
BTR
Primary Office
  • 80 William Street
  • Level 5, Suite 502
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2011
  • Australia
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blackthorn Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blackthorn Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blackthorn Resources Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Mitchell Chief Executive Officer
Ravi Underwood Chief Financial Officer
Tony De Santis Chief Operating Officer
Scott Lowe Managing Director
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Blackthorn Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Blackthorn Resources Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blackthorn Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blackthorn Resources Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 0000 01-Jan-2005 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
To view Blackthorn Resources’s complete investments history, request access »

Blackthorn Resources Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000 0000 01-Jan-2005 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 0000000000 0000000
To view Blackthorn Resources’s complete exits history, request access »