Interana Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Investors
  • 1

Interana General Information

Description

Developer of a mass data interpretation insights software designed to provide fast and scalable event-based consulting and insights in order to answer critical business questions about how customers behave and products are used. The company's platform offers an online application for the development of insights by interpreting large amounts of data in real-time, employing a visual interface where users can perform queries directly, enabling clients to investigate and explore the key business metrics that matter most in a data-driven world, such as growth, retention, conversion and engagement, in seconds, rather than the hours or days it often takes with existing alternatives.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Interana, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 305 Walnut Street
  • Suite 300
  • Redwood City, CA 94063
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Interana Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 27-Mar-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 12-Sep-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 17-Dec-2017 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 28-Jul-2016 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 21-Jan-2015 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-May-2013 $8.2M $8.32M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 26-Mar-2013 $120K $120K Completed Startup
To view Interana’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Interana Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A Prime 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series B 5,083,047 $0.000010 $0.2 $3.93 $3.93 $3.93 8.69%
Series A 4,068,109 $0.000010 $0.11 $2.16 $2.16 $2.16 6.95%
To view Interana’s complete cap table history, request access »

Interana Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a mass data interpretation insights software designed to provide fast and scalable event-based consulting a
Business/Productivity Software
Redwood City, CA
30 As of 2021
000.00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non p
000000000000000000000 00000000
Berkeley, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00
00000 00000

00000000

r incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ul
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Indianapolis, IN
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Interana Competitors (122)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Quarrio Venture Capital-Backed Berkeley, CA 00 00.00 00000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Indianapolis, IN 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 122 competitors. Get the full list »

Interana Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Johnson Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
Ann Johnson Co-Founder & Board Member
Lior Abraham Co-Founder
Amy Zhang Vice President of Finance & Operations
You’re viewing 4 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Interana Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Ann Johnson Interana Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
In sik Rhee Vertex Ventures US Board Member 000 0000
Jeff Rothschild Self Board Member 000 0000
Mark Leslie Self Board Member 000 0000
Max Schireson Battery Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Interana Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Interana Former Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AME Cloud Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Allen & Company Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Amplify Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Battery Ventures PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DCVC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »