Yak Academy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 16
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Yak Academy General Information

Description

Operator of a learning institute intended to offer early child development and foreign language programs. The company's services mainly focus on running a chain of education and playschool institutions in different areas, enabling parents and individuals to offer their children enhanced educational and learning opportunities for the future.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Earlybirds Learning
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 553 North PCH
  • Suite C
  • Redondo Beach, CA 90277
  • United States
+1 (424) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Yak Academy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-Jan-2008 $1.5M 00.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Yak Academy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Yak Academy Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 000
To view Yak Academy’s complete cap table history, request access »

Yak Academy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a learning institute intended to offer early child development and foreign language programs. The company's
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Redondo Beach, CA
16 As of 2020
00.00
00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.00

00 00000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur si
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Luzern, Switzerland
00000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000000

ing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Princeton, NJ
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Yak Academy Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EF Education First Private Equity-Backed Luzern, Switzerland 00000 000000000000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Princeton, NJ 000 000000&0
000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Brooklyn, NY 000 00.00 000000 - 000 00.00
0000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Seattle, WA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
To view Yak Academy’s complete competitors history, request access »

Yak Academy Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marie O'Brien Co-Founder, Co-Owner, Board Member, President and Co-Chief Financial Officer
Mark Bastian Co-Owner & Chief Financial Officer
Laura Lenhardt Instructor & Director
Emily Hammond Director of Operations
Blanca Bastian Co-Owner & Teacher
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Yak Academy Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Darryl Wash Ascend Venture Group Board Member 000 0000
Dhir Yadav Yak Academy Chairman 000 0000
Sharon Graves Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Yak Academy’s complete board members history, request access »

Yak Academy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Yak Academy Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ascend Venture Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Yak Academy’s complete investors history, request access »