Northstar Technology Overview

  • Founded
  • 1970
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Northstar Technology General Information

Description

Manufacturer of marine navigation equipment in Acton, Massachusetts. The company offers electronic navigation equipment for multiple sectors, including marine, avionics, agricultural, recreational, and other emerging, land-based markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Digital Marine Electronics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Vertical Market Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 30 Sudbury Road
  • Acton, MA 01720
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Northstar Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 16-Dec-2002 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Merger/Acquisition 24-Dec-1992 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Northstar Technology’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Northstar Technology Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Battery Ventures PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CMC Electronics Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Northstar Technology’s complete investors history, request access »