CMC Electronics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1903

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

CMC Electronics General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electronic products and systems for the military and commercial aviation markets. The company offers cockpit systems integration, mission computing and processing, display and control systems, enhanced vision systems, human factors engineering, and navigation sensors. It also offers contract manufacturing services ranging from circuit card assemblies, magnetics, power supplies, and junction boxes to avionics LRU's.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BAE Systems Canada, Marconi's Wireless Telegraph Company of Canada, Canadian Marconi
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Corporate Office
  • 600 Dr. Frederik Philips Boulevard
  • Saint-Laurent, Quebec H4M 2S9
  • Canada
+1 (514) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CMC Electronics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CMC Electronics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CMC Electronics Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gregory Yeldon President & Chief Executive Officer
Silvie Desjardins Vice President, Finance
Chris Lawler Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

CMC Electronics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CMC Electronics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CMC Electronics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CMC Electronics Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Flight Vision 22-Jul-2002 0000000000 0000 Air 000 00000
NovAtel 17-Apr-1998 0000000000 000.00 Aerospace and Defense
Northstar Technology 24-Dec-1992 Merger/Acquisition Electronic Equipment and Instruments
To view CMC Electronics’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

CMC Electronics Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
NovAtel 17-Apr-1998 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000 00000000000
Northstar Technology 24-Dec-1992 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view CMC Electronics’s complete exits history, request access »

CMC Electronics FAQs

  • When was CMC Electronics founded?

    CMC Electronics was founded in 1903.

  • Who is the CEO of CMC Electronics?

    Gregory Yeldon is the CEO of CMC Electronics.

  • Where is CMC Electronics headquartered?

    CMC Electronics is headquartered in Saint-Laurent, Canada.

  • What is the size of CMC Electronics?

    CMC Electronics has 1,300 total employees.

  • What industry is CMC Electronics in?

    CMC Electronics’s primary industry is Aerospace and Defense.

  • Is CMC Electronics a private or public company?

    CMC Electronics is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of CMC Electronics?

    The current valuation of CMC Electronics is 00000.

  • What is CMC Electronics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CMC Electronics is 000000.

  • Who are CMC Electronics’s investors?

    ONCAP has invested in CMC Electronics.

  • When was CMC Electronics acquired?

    CMC Electronics was acquired on 14-Mar-2007.

  • Who acquired CMC Electronics?

    CMC Electronics was acquired by Esterline Technologies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »