Esterline Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 12,500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 27

Esterline Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer and seller of aerospace and defense products designed to be used for commercial and military aircraft and similar devices for land- and sea-based military vehicles. The company handles projects from conceptual design through all stages of engineering, manufacturing, installation and integration of the simulation visual systems and also offers maintenance support long after a product's end of life, thus ensuring optimal visual quality and reliability at the lowest total lifecycle cost.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Esterline Power Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 500 108th Avenue North East
  • Suite 1500
  • Bellevue, WA 98004
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Esterline Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Esterline Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Esterline Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and seller of aerospace and defense products designed to be used for commercial and military aircraft and s
Aerospace and Defense
Bellevue, WA
12,500 As of 2019
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

n reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
000000000 000 000000
Tucson, AZ
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

na aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris ni
000000000 000 000000
La Spezia, Italy
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Esterline Technologies Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sargent Aerospace & Defense Formerly PE-Backed Tucson, AZ 000 000000&0
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired La Spezia, Italy 000 000000&0
00000000 0000000 Corporation Falls Church, VA 00000 00000000000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Hawthorne, CA 00000 000 00000 00000
0000000 00000000 0 Corporation Saint Petersburg, FL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

Esterline Technologies Patents

Esterline Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2885813-A1 Method and system for validating image data Pending 24-Sep-2012 000000000
EP-2898503-A2 Method and system for validating image data Inactive 24-Sep-2012 000000000
US-8913846-B2 Method and system for validating image data Active 24-Sep-2012 000000000
US-20140085324-A1 Method and system for validating image data Active 24-Sep-2012 000000000
US-9495739-B2 Method and system for validating image data Active 24-Sep-2012 G09G5/363
To view Esterline Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

Esterline Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Esterline Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Esterline Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Esterline Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 02-Feb-2015 0000000000 00000 Aerospace and Defense 000000 00
000000 000000 20-Dec-2013 0000000000 000.00 Aerospace and Defense 000000 00
0000000 00000 20-Dec-2013 0000000000 000.00 Electrical Equipment
00000000 04-Feb-2013 0000000000 000.00 Computers, Parts and Peripherals 000000 00
SOURIAU-SUNBANK Connection Technologies 27-Jul-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Electrical Equipment
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Esterline Technologies Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Gamesman Computers, Parts and Peripherals Crawley, United Kingdom 1996
000000 0000000 000 Aerospace and Defense Coachella, CA 0000
To view Esterline Technologies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Esterline Technologies Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 02-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
0000000-0000000 00 27-Jul-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
0000000 0000000000 30-Dec-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
00000 000000000 26-Jan-2009 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
Wallop Defence Systems 27-Mar-2006 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 11 exits. Get the full list »