Bolder Surgical Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

Bolder Surgical General Information

Description

Manufacturer of surgical instruments and devices based in Louisville, Colorado. The company specializes in the development of right-sized surgical devices in order to improve procedural approaches and minimize incisions, enabling pediatric surgeons to safely and effectively perform minimally invasive surgery in pediatric patients from neonate to teenager.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Innovative Pediatric Devices, JustRight Surgical
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Primary Office
  • 331 South 104th Street
  • Suite 200
  • Louisville, CO 80027
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Bolder Surgical Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bolder Surgical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bolder Surgical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bolder Surgical Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of surgical instruments and devices based in Louisville, Colorado. The company specializes in the developme
Surgical Devices
Louisville, CO
30 As of 2019
0000
0000000 0000 0000

00000000

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
00000000 0000000
Waltham, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore e
00000000 0000000
Shanghai, China
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bolder Surgical Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Corindus Vascular Robotics Formerly VC-backed Waltham, MA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Shanghai, China 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Morrisville, NC 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 0000000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 00 00000 000000000 00000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Marlborough, MA 00 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Bolder Surgical Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Adair Chief Financial Officer
Dale Schmaltz Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Jenifer Kennedy Ph.D Co-Founder & Director, Research
Patricia Hoag Director, Marketing
Robert Kline Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bolder Surgical Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 River Cities Capital Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Westwood Management Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Bolder Surgical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bolder Surgical Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bolder Surgical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial