Doelz Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 60
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Doelz General Information

Description

Manufacturer of computer networks. The company provides network-management products that allow computers and other office equipment to communicate over telephone lines between distant sites.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Doelz Networks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Connectivity Products
Acquirer
Timeplex
Primary Office
  • Irvine, CA
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Doelz Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 11-Sep-1990 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Buyout/LBO (MBO) 15-Dec-1988 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Merger/Acquisition 03-Oct-1988 Cancelled Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 22-Feb-1988 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 05-Sep-1985 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 23-Jul-1984 $10M $14.8M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-1982 $4.75M $4.75M Completed Startup
To view Doelz’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Doelz Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frank Connors Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Melvin Doelz Founder
To view Doelz’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Doelz Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Frank Connors Doelz Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Doelz’s complete board members history, request access »

Doelz Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Doelz Former Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Accel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alex Brown Realty Real Estate Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Battery Ventures PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brentwood Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ceridian HCM Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »