Douglas Gill International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1975
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 43
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Douglas Gill International General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of marine apparel, technical sailing clothing and equipment for men, women and juniors. The company offers sailing jackets, smocks, trousers, shorts, base layers, mid-layers and fleeces which are made through the clinically tested abrasive-resistant fabric, enabling its customers to use the products at sea, saltwater and help them withstand water force at the time of sailing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cliffvine, Cliffvine Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Primary Office
  • Manor House Road
  • Long Eaton
  • Nottingham NG10 1LR
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0115 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Douglas Gill International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Douglas Gill International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Douglas Gill International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and manufacturer of marine apparel, technical sailing clothing and equipment for men, women and juniors. The c
Clothing
Nottingham, United Kingdom
43 As of 2016
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
00000000
Laindon, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Douglas Gill International Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Laindon, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Douglas Gill International Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jamie Tunnicliffe Chief Executive Officer
Ian Poore Chief Operating Officer
Dominic Mccarthy Commercial Director
Henry Baginski Finance Director
Matthew Clark Product Development Director
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Douglas Gill International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Douglas Gill International Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Douglas Gill International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Douglas Gill International Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 0000000 06-Feb-2018 0000000000 Accessories 00000 00000000000
To view Douglas Gill International’s complete investments history, request access »

Douglas Gill International Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 00000 0000000 Accessories Buford, GA
To view Douglas Gill International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »